BoomboxTickets.com Privacy Policy



This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.



What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information or other details to help with your experience.



When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or enter information on our site.



How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:



How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit card information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (BraintreePayments.com) and are not stored or processed on our servers.



Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable your cookies:

If you disable cookies some features will be disabled including some features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.



Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.



Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Please send feedback to webmaster@boomboxtickets.com



California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

Users are able to change their personal information by logging into their account.



COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)


When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.


We do not specifically market to or knowingly collect personal data from children under 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any data through our services. If you believe your child has provided personal data to us, please contact us at policies@boomboxtickets.com so that we can work together to remove the information from our databases.



Fair Information Practices


The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practices Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.



CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:


To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:


If you opt-out/unsubscribe from email services then use the same email to order from one of the events on our site, you will receive ordering information emails from that transaction. Each event collects data from their own use for their event and the opt-out/unsubscribe option is related to emails generated by Boombox Tickets, LLC for Boombox Tickets, LLC business and not for the individual events. If you have challenges with opting out or unsubscribing from an event on our site, please contact us at policies@boomboxtickets.com so that we may help you resolve the matter.



Information Collected for the Event(s)


We are not liable for the information the event organizers may ask you for in order to attend their event. If you feel an event is asking for information that may be unlawful or harmful in any way, please report it via email to policies@boomboxtickets.com. Be sure to include the url of the offending event as well as the offense and your contact information.



Contacting US


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Boombox Tickets, LLC

12012 Macon Road

Collierville, TN 38017

policies@boomboxtickets.com


Last Edited on January 10, 2015.